News

News

Albin and Asha P Biju of Don Bosco Arts & Science College won Gold medal in mixed category-Indoor


Gold Medalists are (a)in Mixed Category -1. Albin Joseph 2. Asha Biju (b)Women Category 1. Ann Maria Joseph 2. Avantika 3. Archana 3. Asha Biju (c)Men Category 1. Albin Joseph


Peer Team visit for the accreditation was held from 21-04-2022 to 22-04-2022. The college secured B++ with an overall grade point 2.85 out of 4


Five Students from the College is selected inti inter University Tug of War Competition ----Asha Biju: BSW Third Year Avantika: BSW Second Year Archana Ravi: BA English First Year Ann Maria Joseph: MSW First Year Albin Joseph BCom CA Third Year


Kannur University Intercollegiate Arts fest Winners: Group Dance (Girls) : 1. Aleena Sunil BA English, 2. Bhagyalakshmi E BBA, 3. Jitha Chacko MCom, 4. Rajisha A BCom Cooperation, 5. Sona Sabu BCom Cooperation, 6. Swathi Parammal BSc Mathematics, 7. Swetha Mahesh P K BA English, 8. Vandana BBA


Kannur University Intercollegiate Arts fest Winners: Oppana : 1. Aysha Thahani Afra BSc Psychology, 2. Farveen Nadha Yasmeen BBA, 3.Nandana Chandran BSc Psychology, 4. Sandra Maria M BBA, 5.Jisna Shifa K V BA English, 6. Safvana C BBA, 7. Mehana V K BSc Psychology, 8.Fathimathul Rasha P BSc Psychology, 9.Afra Parveen P K MCom


Intercollegiate Arts Fest : Group Song Indian - Third with A Grade. Winners are: 1. 1. Aishwarya Somson BA English, 2. Gopika Chandran BA English, 3. Elizabeth T Sabu MCJ, 4. Mariya Kurian BSW, 5.Niketh Vinod BCom Finance, 6.Akash Varghese K BCA, 7. Nakul S Kumar BA English, 8.Geo T Jose BCom Finance.


Kannur University Intercollegiate Arts fest: Western Group Song :First with A Grade. The winners are 1. Amala Mathew BA English, 2. Aysha Haneen BSc Psychology 3. Anugraha MCJ, 4. Elton Firmin BA English, 5. Nakul S Kumar BA English, 6. Kurian V Joseph MCOM, 7. Abhijay Rakesh BBA, 8.Reuben Thaimei MSc Psychology.


Intercollegiate University Arts Fest: Mappilapattu : First With A Grade. Winners are: 1. Aishwarya Somson BA English II, 2. Gopika Chandran BA English, 3. Elizabeth T Sabu MCJ, 4. Mariya Kurian BSW, 5. Anusree K MCJ, 6.Sandra Mariya BCom Cooperation


Kannur University Arts Fest Intercollegiate Winners Group dance (Boys) : 1. Abhishek Damodar BBA, 2. Dennis Varghese BSW, 3. Joseph James B Com Cooperation, 4. Mackey Abdul BCA, 5. Jojo K J MCJ, 6. Sanjo Jose BCA, 7. Vaishnav P N BCA, 8 Vimal Thomas BA English


Intercollegiate winner: Naatoti Nirtham : Second With A Grade- Aleena Sunil


Intercollegiate Winners: Folk Dance First with A Grade - 1. Sona T Anil (B A English), 2. Bisna K S(BBA ), 3. Alan Alias (BCA), 4. Shone Yesudas (BCA), 5. Aynron James (BCA) , 6. Abitha C (BCA), 7. Vaishnav C V (BCA), 8. Jilton K Jills (B A English), 9. Sharanya Vijayan (B Sc Psychology) 10. Vaishnavi K (BSc Psychology)


Intercollegiate Winner: English Drama - First With A Grade. --1. NEERAJ A V BA ENGLISH IIIYEAR 2. ABHINAV AJITH BBA II YEAR 3. ADRIJA CHINGAMKANDY BA ENGLISH I YEAR 4. ADITYA NAMBIAR BBA III YEAR 5. AIKARA NEENA FELIX MERCY MA ENGLISH II YEAR 6. ADITYA KUMAR BBA I YEAR 7. DIYA ANNIE JOSE BA ENGLISH IYEAR 8. DRISHYA ANIL BA ENGLISH IIIYEAR 9. ISAIAH NEWME MA ]OURNALISM I ST YEAR( MCJ) 10. JISHA MSC PSYCHOLOGY I ST YEAR. Drishya Anil selected as Best Actress and Aditya Kumar selected as Best Actor.


Intercollegiate Winners: Parichamuttu - Second With A Grade -1. JUDE SAJI BCOM CO-OP II YEAR 2. ALEX SAJU BCOM COMPUTER APPLICATION IIYEAR 3. JORDIN SHAJAN BCOM COMPUTER APPLICATION II YEAR 4. BENITTO BABU BBA II YEAR 5. SHARUN C BSC MATHS III YEAR 6. MUHAMMED AFSAL BSC MATHS I ST YEAR 7. ARJUN T M BCA I YEAR 8. PETER K R BCOM CO.OP III YEAR